Share this page...

A path along the railway

Gandsfjorden

51 85 92 00

Add A path along the railway to your Itinerary

A path along the railway

Map

What's Nearby

  1. Museum of Archaeology in Stavanger

    The Museum of Archaeology is sited in beautiful and central locations in Stavanger. Our…

    2.81 km Away
  2. Stavanger Museum included Norwegian Children's Museum

    Stavanger Museum is centrally located in Stavanger. In addition to being a stunning…

    2.87 km Away
  3. Ullandhaug tower

    Ullandhaug tower - The telecommunications tower was built in 1964. The tower rises 64…

    2.93 km Away
  1. Stavanger Botanic Garden

    Stavanger botanic garden lies to the west of Ullandhaug tower, with fine views over…

    3.05 km Away
  2. Street Art on Google Arts & Culture

    Street Art gone digital - Explore the Stavanger region’s Street Art on Google Arts &…

    3.09 km Away
  3. Street art buses

    Belgian artist Jaune celebrates the “unsung heroes” who keep our cities moving.…

    3.12 km Away
  4. Holmeegenes

    Holmeegenes was built by Axel Christian Kielland (1827–1894), probably in 1864. Kielland…

    3.22 km Away
  5. Street Art Nuart Stavanger

    Nuart street art festival has left treasures all over Rogaland county the last years. You…

    3.31 km Away
  6. Stavanger Cathedral

    Stavanger Cathedral is closed from 1 May 2020 - 2022 due to restoration.

    3.33 km Away
  7. Breidablikk

    The mansion Breidablikk was built in wood by the architect, Henrik Nissen, in 1881. The…

    3.34 km Away
  8. Kongsgård

    The Royal Estate (Kongsgård) by Stavanger Cathedral was used a residence by kings,…

    3.34 km Away
  9. Ledaal

    Ledaal was built in the period 1799-1803 as a second home for the Kielland family. The…

    3.37 km Away
  10. Stavanger kunstmuseum

    Stavanger Museum of Fine Arts offers a collection of distinguished Norwegian art ranging…

    3.39 km Away
  11. Broken Column

    Stavanger has a special sculpture project, Antony Gormley's "Broken Column". It consists…

    3.40 km Away
  12. Alexander Kielland (1849 - 1906)

    Alexander Lange Kielland was born in Stavanger on the 18th of February 1849. He belonged…

    3.40 km Away
  13. Stavanger maritime museum

    The museum's exhibitions are located in Stavanger's best-preserved merchants’ buildings.…

    3.52 km Away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within metres

Related

A nice evening in Stavanger. Blue Promenade, StavangerStavanger's Blue Promenade starts at the Badedammen outdoor swimming area from where you can enjoy views of beautiful Ryfylke. It continues past the Fiskepiren terminal where the speed boats to Ryfylke and Byøyene depart.

trip in StavangerBreivig - Hillevågsvatnet, Stavanger

Godalen badeplass, StavangerPopular bathing area including a beach, barbecue facilities and play area for children. Kiosk open on warm days. It is part of the hiking area near Gandsfjorden. Access from Østre Ring.

Stunning autumn light along lake Mosvatnet. Mosvatnet/Vålandskogen, StavangerMosvatnet lake is often referred to by the locals as "Mosikken". The path around the lake is probably one of the most popular in Stavanger for a run. You can find gym equipment alongside the path for everyone to use. And the area is just as nice for a Sunday walk with something hot to drink on your…

Sørmarka, Stavanger

Store og Litle Stokkavatn, Stavanger

Vaulen Beach, Stavanger

Ullandhaug tower, Stavanger

Region Stavanger
Org.no.: 986517138

Vågsgt. 22
4306 Sandnes

+47 51 85 92 00

info@regionstavanger.com



Reisemål Ryfylke
Org.no.: 974906430

Vågavegen 116
4130 Hjelmeland

+47 982 19 975

info@ryfylke.com

The local tourist offices can give you good and useful information.