To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Share this page...

A path along the railway

Gandsfjorden

51 85 92 00

Add A path along the railway to your Itinerary

A path along the railway

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Museum of Archaeology in Stavanger

    The Museum of Archaeology is sited in beautiful and central locations in Stavanger. Our…

    2.84 km Away
  2. Stavanger Museum

    Stavanger Museum is located in the city centre and comprises 3 departments, cultural…

    2.87 km Away
  3. Norwegian Children's Museum

    Welcome to Norwegian Children's Museum!
    A really cool museum with activities and things…

    2.87 km Away
  1. Ullandhaug tower

    Ullandhaug tower - The telecommunications tower was built in 1964. The tower rises 64…

    2.93 km Away
  2. Stavanger Botanic Garden

    Stavanger botanic garden lies to the west of Ullandhaug tower, with fine views over…

    3.05 km Away
  3. Frue kulturkirke

    Frue kirke (church) is built in timber and was inaugurated in 1854. Nowadays the church…

    3.06 km Away
  4. Street art buses

    Belgian artist Jaune celebrates the “unsung heroes” who keep our cities moving.…

    3.12 km Away
  5. Street Art Nuart Stavanger

    NUART is a street art festival organised annually in Stavanger. The art ranges…

    3.31 km Away
  6. Stavanger Cathedral

    Season: All year, however is closed for the public during other events. Find updated…

    3.33 km Away
  7. Breidablikk

    The mansion Breidablikk was built in wood by the architect, Henrik Nissen, in 1881. The…

    3.34 km Away
  8. Kongsgård

    The Royal Estate (Kongsgård) by Stavanger Cathedral was used a residence by kings,…

    3.34 km Away
  9. Ledaal

    Ledaal was built in the period 1799-1803 as a second home for the Kielland family. The…

    3.37 km Away
  10. Stavanger Art Museum

    Stavanger Museum of Fine Arts offers a collection of distinguished Norwegian art ranging…

    3.39 km Away
  11. Alexander Kielland (1849 - 1906)

    Alexander Lange Kielland was born in Stavanger on the 18th of February 1849. He belonged…

    3.40 km Away
  12. Broken Column

    Stavanger has a special sculpture project, Antony Gormley's "Broken Column". It consists…

    3.40 km Away
  13. Stavanger Maritime Museum

    The museum's exhibitions are located in Stavanger's best-preserved merchants’ buildings.…

    3.52 km Away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within metres

Related

A nice evening in Stavanger. Blue Promenade, StavangerStavanger's Blue Promenade starts at the Badedammen outdoor swimming area from where you can enjoy views of beautiful Ryfylke. It continues past the Fiskepiren terminal where the ferries depart to Tau, leading to the starting point of the hike to famous Preikestolen.

trip in StavangerBreivig - Hillevågsvatnet, Stavanger

Godalen badeplass, StavangerPopular bathing area including a beach, barbecue facilities and play area for children. Kiosk open on warm days. It is part of the hiking area near Gandsfjorden. Access from Østre Ring.

Mosvatnet/Vålandskogen, Stavanger

Sørmarka, Stavanger

Store og Litle Stokkavatn, Stavanger

Vaulen Beach, Stavanger

Ullandhaug tower, Stavanger

Stavanger municipality, Stavanger

Region Stavanger
Org.no.: 986517138

Vågsgt. 22
4306 Sandnes

+47 51 85 92 00

info@regionstavanger.com



Reisemål Ryfylke
Org.no.: 974906430

Ryfylkevegen 7040
4130 Hjelmeland

+47 982 19 975

info@ryfylke.com

The local tourist offices can give you good and useful information.