To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Share this page...

Preikestolbussen - Bus to Preikestolen

4100 Jørpeland

975 26 609

Add Preikestolbussen - Bus to Preikestolen to your Itinerary

Preikestolbussen - Bus to Preikestolen

Opening Times

On request from Tau, Jørpeland, Forsand and Oanes (1 Jan 2018 - 28 Feb 2018)
Daily departures (1 Mar 2018 - 30 Sept 2018)
On request from Tau, Jørpeland, Forsand and Oanes (1 Oct 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

Guide Prices

Pay onboard the bus, cash or card.
Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Map & Directions

Facilities

Hire

  • coaches

Season

  • Summer

What's Nearby

  1. Hengjanefossen waterfall

    Sightseeing boats and private yachts often stop on the Lysefjord to savour the view of…

    5.35 km Away
  2. The waterfall in the Jørpelands-river – and the nature path

    Visitors who stop are always impressed by the waterfall in the river…

    6.01 km Away
  3. Street art in Jørpeland

    Several places in Jørpeland, Strand, you will find Street Art with great local scene as…

    6.54 km Away
  1. Jørpelandsholmen

    Welcome to Jørpelandsholmen, an island outside Jørpeland in Strand, Ryfylke. The…

    6.61 km Away
  2. The Norwegian Stonehenge - Solspeilet

    On the islet of Klungholmen near Jørpeland village in Strand, Ryfylke, is a stone circle,…

    6.79 km Away
  3. Lysefjord

    Feed your soul, immerse yourself in the magnificence of nature and cruise through…

    9.13 km Away
  4. Waterside Warehouse, Bergevik (Ryfylke Museum)

    Bergevik warehouse lies on Lysefjord, Ryfylke. Built in the mid-1800s for conserving and…

    9.86 km Away
  5. Høgsfjorden

    Høgsfjorden is situated southeast from Stavanger. When you travel by boat from Stavanger…

    10.30 km Away
  6. Prehistoric village - Landa Park

    Fossanmoen, Forsand in Ryfylke, is the site of extensive remains from the Landa village,…

    10.48 km Away
  7. The prehistoric rock-carvings at Solbakk

    Down by the shore at Solbakk, Strand in Ryfylke, just beside the Norwegian Scenic Route…

    12.00 km Away
  8. Strand Church

    The church was built in 1874 by Torjus Tengesdal and Johannes Næsset. Strand Church was…

    12.16 km Away
  9. Memorial monument in Holtaheia, Strand

    Holtaheia is situated in Strand municipality, south in the Ryfylke region. These…

    12.38 km Away
  10. Tou Villa and Mølleparken

    The beautiful park by the Director`s residence, established in cooperation with the…

    14.97 km Away
  11. The Old Tou Mill

    This old granary consists of three well preserved wooden mill buildings in their natural…

    15.08 km Away
  12. Flørli Powerstation and the Flørli stairs

    Flørli. During the last 100 years Flørli has been transformed from a combined rural and…

    17.10 km Away
  13. The mill in Frøylandsbekken

    This reconstructed mill and grain drying house by Frøylandsbekken creek in Hommersåk. See…

    18.01 km Away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within metres

Related

Kjerag, ForsandKjerag - The Majesty of the Lysefjord, Forsand in Ryfylke. At 1084 metres, Kjerag towers above the other peaks along the Lysefjord. NB! Do not hike to Kjerag in the winter! Go with a nature guide off season.

Preikestolen (the Pulpit Rock) by Lysefjorden in Forsand, RyfylkePreikestolen, ForsandPreikestolen (the Pulpit Rock), the most famous tourist attraction in Ryfylke, towers an impressive 604 metres over the Lysefjord.

Lysefjord, ForsandFeed your soul, immerse yourself in the magnificence of nature and cruise through peaceful waters, taking in the remarkable scenery of the fjord.

Norwegian Scenic Route Ryfylke, HjelmelandThe Norwegian Scenic Route Ryfylke through Ryfylke is one of the longest of Norway’s 18 Scenic Routes. The route through Ryfylke – from Oanes by the Lysefjord to Hårå in Røldal – is 260 kilometres long and travels Rv. 13 and Fv. 520.

Strand Tourist Information, Strand

Jørpeland - the town by Preikestolen, Strand

Region Stavanger
Org.no.: 986517138

Vågsgt. 22
4306 Sandnes

+47 51 85 92 00

info@regionstavanger.com



Reisemål Ryfylke
Org.no.: 974906430

Ryfylkevegen 7040
4130 Hjelmeland

+47 982 19 975

info@ryfylke.com

The local tourist offices can give you good and useful information.