Share this page...

Bus to Swords in rock

Hafrsfjord
4044 Hafrsfjord

Add Bus to Swords in rock to your Itinerary

Check availability for Bus to Swords in rock (opens in a new window)

Street art bus

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Swords in Rock

    «Sverd i fjell» is a monument to commemorate the battle in Hafrsfjord. The monument is on…

    10 m Away
  2. Iron Age Farm

    The Iron Age Farm at Ullandhaug is a a reconstructed farmstead from the Migration Periode…

    1.12 km Away
  3. Stavanger Botanic Garden

    Stavanger botanic garden lies to the west of Ullandhaug tower, with fine views over…

    1.69 km Away
  1. Ullandhaug tower

    Ullandhaug tower - The telecommunications tower was built in 1964. The tower rises 64…

    1.84 km Away
  2. Hafrsfjord

    Hafrsfjord is situated north at Jæren and is 9 km long and leading to the airport. The…

    2.09 km Away
  3. Stavanger Art Museum

    Stavanger Museum of Fine Arts offers a collection of distinguished Norwegian art ranging…

    2.41 km Away
  4. Ytraberget by Hafrsfjord

    At Ytraberget are the ruins of a stone fortress from the age of migration, dated 300…

    3.46 km Away
  5. Holmeegenes

    Holmeegenes was built by Axel Christian Kielland (1827–1894), probably in 1864. Kielland…

    3.65 km Away
  6. Breidablikk

    The mansion Breidablikk was built in wood by the architect, Henrik Nissen, in 1881. The…

    3.96 km Away
  7. Ledaal

    Ledaal was built in the period 1799-1803 as a second home for the Kielland family. The…

    3.99 km Away
  8. Museum of Archaeology in Stavanger

    The Museum of Archaeology is sited in beautiful and central locations in Stavanger. Our…

    4.16 km Away
  9. Stavanger Museum

    Stavanger Museum is located in the city centre and has three departments; the cultural…

    4.33 km Away
  10. Norwegian Children's Museum

    Welcome to Norwegian Children's Museum!
    A really cool museum with activities and things…

    4.35 km Away
  11. Street art buses

    Belgian artist Jaune celebrates the “unsung heroes” who keep our cities moving.…

    4.46 km Away
  12. Old Stavanger

    Old Stavanger is located on the west side of Vågen in the city centre and comprises 173…

    4.57 km Away
  13. Norwegian Canning Museum

    The Canning Museum is located in the premises of the former canning factory in Øvre…

    4.61 km Away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within metres

Related

Fritz Røed: Sverd i fjell © Fritz Røed / BONO (Swords in rock)Swords in Rock, Stavanger«Sverd i fjell» is a monument to commemorate the battle in Hafrsfjord. The monument is on a tiny mountain in the area where perhaps the battle took place. Nobody knows. The fjord is widest here and the Vikings placed their boats side by side when they were fighting.

Region Stavanger
Org.no.: 986517138

Vågsgt. 22
4306 Sandnes

+47 51 85 92 00

info@regionstavanger.com



Reisemål Ryfylke
Org.no.: 974906430

Vågavegen 116
4130 Hjelmeland

+47 982 19 975

info@ryfylke.com

The local tourist offices can give you good and useful information.